Washington Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Tamara Stramel

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

State Senator, Legislative District 31

Running in 2026: State Senator, District 31 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-29 – 2026-01-28
Candidate for State Senator, Legislative District 31
2026-04-144 income, 2 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors
2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Candidate for County Charter Review Commissioner, Pierce County
2025-05-053 income, 2 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Senator, 2026

$51,720raised, 195 contributions
$0their own money
$39,573spent
$199 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $30,537 · Other (incl. small contributions) $8,033 · PACs $5,150 · Caucuses $5,000 · Parties $1,800 · Businesses $1,200

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$22,984
Printing campaign signs$2,933
Design/graphic art, etc.$2,339
Other$2,278
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$2,100
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$1,256
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$1,202
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$935
Inkind contribution$930
Fundraising events and related costs$766
Top contributorsTypeTotal
WA Senate Democratic Campaign
Seattle
Caucuses$5,000
Gazdik Mary
T M G Services Inc · Tacoma
Individuals$3,200
Baldwin Catherine
Milestone Technologies · Auburn
Individuals$2,400
Kennedy Fund
Seattle
PACs$2,400
Ceder Kristi
Retired · Milton
Individuals$1,500
Edwards Sarah
Green River College · Bonney Lake
Individuals$1,200
Bartke Cheryl
Seattle Children’s Hospital · Seattle
Individuals$1,200
Severns Cameron
The Cisco Agency · Tacoma
Individuals$1,200
Strickling Jennifer
Self employed · Tacoma
Individuals$1,200
Schuler Aaron
Syntrix Biosystems · Auburn
Individuals$1,200
JCSS Properties LLC
Tacoma
Businesses$1,200
Strengthening Communities PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Win with Women PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Olsen Walker Amber
Not Employed · Lake Tapps
Individuals$1,150
Westland John
Not Employed · Bonney Lake
Individuals$1,100

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Charter Review Commissioner, 2025

$9,701raised, 46 contributions
$125their own money
$9,855spent
$112 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $4,980 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,346 · Parties $2,250 · Their own money $125

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$2,075
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$1,942
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$1,766
Printing campaign signs$1,197
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,015
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$960
Loan payments$346
Fundraising events and related costs$263
Rent, lease, mortgage, PO box rental$210
Other$81
Top contributorsTypeTotal
WA State Democrats
Seattle
Parties$1,750
Baldwin Catherine
Milestone Technologies · Auburn
Individuals$1,000
Severns Cameron
The Cisco Agency · Tacoma
Individuals$750
Gazdik Mary
Retired · Tacoma
Individuals$500
31st District Democrats
Sumner
Parties$500
Pugh William
Not Employed · Sumner
Individuals$500
Pugh William
Sumner
Individuals$250
Pugh Karen
Sumner
Individuals$250
Baldwin Catherine
Auburn
Individuals$250
DePorter Michelle
Bonney Lake
Individuals$250
Walker Scott
Bonney Lake
Individuals$250
Gunn Brian
Auburn
Individuals$250
Stramel Joan
TMG Services · Sumner
Individuals$250
Walker Amber
Lake Tapps
Individuals$200
Wilbur Carrie
Bonney Lake
Individuals$130

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page