Washington Files🔍 Search

People › District & Municipal Courts

Sven Nelson

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

District Court Judge, Pierce County District Court, Position 8

Running in 2026: District Court Judge, Pierce County District Court, Position 8 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-04-25 – 2026-04-24
Candidate for District Court Judge, Pierce County District Court
2026-04-254 income, 19 accounts, 4 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $37,696.40 of their own money into the 2026 campaign (63% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $37,696.40 of the $59,449.38 the campaign for District Court Judge raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: District Court Judge, 2026

$59,449raised, 60 contributions
$37,696their own money
$88,969spent

Their own money $37,696 · Individuals $10,308 · PACs $3,600 · Unions $2,700 · Parties $2,400 · Other (incl. small contributions) $1,995 · Businesses $750

How it was spent

Broadcast/cable TV advertising$39,048
Management and consulting services$17,374
Loan payments$7,500
Design/graphic art, etc.$6,656
Printing campaign signs$5,553
Digital advertising$2,963
Inkind contribution$2,896
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$2,872
Contribution Refunds$2,400
Filing fees$2,261
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sven Nelson
University Place
Their own money$37,500
Council of Police Political Support
Olympia
Unions$2,400
Dong Perri
retired · Seattle
Individuals$2,400
WA State Democrats
Seattle
Parties$2,400
Pierce Co Prosecuting Attorneys Assn
Tacoma
PACs$2,400
Courage PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Tollefson Brian
retired · Tacoma
Individuals$1,000
Skagit Law Group PLLC
Mount Vernon
Businesses$750
McManus Paul
Retired · Port Orchard
Individuals$500
McManus Carol
Retired · Port Orchard
Individuals$500
Hummel Seth
retired · Duvall
Individuals$500
Bishop Tanja
University Place Presbyterian Church · Tacoma
Individuals$500
Voigts Mike
First Methodist Church of Waco · Waco
Individuals$300
Vincent Joseph
Pierce County · Tacoma
Individuals$300
Ryan Shane
ELDEC Aerospace Corp · Snohomish
Individuals$300

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page