Washington Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Steve Ewing

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

State Representative, Legislative District 39

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 39, Position 2 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2026-01-01 – 2026-04-07
State Representative, Legislative District 39
2026-04-071 income, 22 accounts, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Lake Stevens
2026-01-082 income, 22 accounts, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2025-02-06
City Council Member, City of Lake Stevens
2025-02-072 income, 4 accounts, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

None.

Who reported lobbying them

Employers whose lobbyists named them in a monthly report's lobbying, with the bills reported.

EmployerReportsBills
Washington State Labor Council
latest 2025-10
1SB 5814
INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF WASHINGTON
latest 2025-05
1none named
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC
latest 2025-04
1none named

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$132,183raised, 187 contributions
$0their own money
$74,182spent
$4,165 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $42,078 · Businesses $26,050 · PACs $22,800 · Parties $17,000 · Other (incl. small contributions) $12,655 · Unions $6,600 · Caucuses $5,000

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$13,202
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$10,811
Digital advertising$10,203
Other advertising$7,613
Design/graphic art, etc.$7,437
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$6,039
Printing campaign signs$3,221
Mileage reimbursement$2,868
Inkind contribution$2,313
Robocalls$2,217
Top contributorsTypeTotal
SKAGIT COUNTY GOP
Mount Vernon
Parties$17,000
House Republican Organizational Committee
Snohomish
Caucuses$5,000
Newberry karma
RETIRED · Scottsdale
Individuals$2,400
Johnson & Johnson Corporate Political Fund
Washington
Other (incl. small contributions)$2,400
Afscme Council 28
Olympia
Unions$2,400
International Union Of Operating Engineers 302
Bothell
Unions$2,400
WA State Building And Construction Trades Council
Olympia
PACs$2,400
Affordable Housing Council
Tumwater
PACs$2,400
Cultivating Leadership PAC
Seattle
PACs$2,400
Pacific Commercial Equipment INC
Snohomish
Businesses$2,000
Washington Association Of Realtors
Olympia
Businesses$2,000
MENO KIMBERLY
HOMEMAKER · Arlington
Individuals$1,950
Washington Multi Family Housing Assoc
Renton
PACs$1,800
Nunez Sophina
Alderwood Ankle and Foot Clinic, PS · Snohomish
Individuals$1,700
Kaintz Timothy
Self · Lake Stevens
Individuals$1,700

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$12,633raised, 27 contributions
$0their own money
$14,141spent
$2,812 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $4,220 · Businesses $3,894 · PACs $3,400 · Other (incl. small contributions) $1,119

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$4,236
Other$2,836
Printing campaign signs$2,278
Fundraising events and related costs$2,245
Other advertising$1,666
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$580
Digital advertising$300
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Snohomish County-Camano Association of REALTORS
Everett
Businesses$1,200
AFFORDABLE HOUSING COUNCIL
Bellevue
PACs$1,200
WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
Olympia
PACs$1,200
VANLEUVEN JOANN
Lake Stevens
Individuals$1,000
RESPONSIBLE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN OUR NEIGHBORHOOD PAC
Lake Stevens
PACs$1,000
Shipman Kymm
Self Employed · Lake Stevens
Individuals$520
Appleby Michael
Chicago Title · Marysville
Individuals$500
LAND PRO GROUP
Lake Stevens
Businesses$500
KAINTZ TIMOTHY
SELF EMPLOYED · Lake Stevens
Individuals$500
Arcadia Homes
Lake Stevens
Businesses$500
MPS55
Lake Stevens
Businesses$500
PDM Equipment LLC
Everett
Businesses$500
Hopt Magda
Lake Stevens
Individuals$500
K2M Contractors
Lake Stevens
Businesses$494.34
MCKINLEY JEREMIAH
SELF EMPLOYED · Lake Stevens
Individuals$479.70

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Charter Review Commissioner, 2025

$1,570raised, 6 contributions
$0their own money
$1,570spent
$5,533 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $950 · Businesses $500 · Other (incl. small contributions) $120

How it was spent

Printing campaign signs$735
Mileage reimbursement$492
Other$343
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Appleby Michael
Chicago Title · Marysville
Individuals$500
GKR LLC
Everett
Businesses$500
Shipman Kymm
Lake Stevens
Individuals$250
Petershagen Gary
Lake Stevens
Individuals$200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page