Washington Files🔍 Search

People › Ports & utilities

Stacey Smith

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

Public Utility Commissioner, Kitsap Pud 01, Position 2

Running in 2026: Public Utility Commissioner, Kitsap Pud 01, Position 2 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Public Utility Commissioner, Kitsap Pud 01
2026-01-184 income, 5 accounts, 1 real estate, 3 creditors
2024-03-19 – 2025-03-18
Public Utility Commissioner, Kitsap Pud 01
2025-03-273 income, 5 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2023-05-06 – 2024-05-05
Candidate for County Commissioner, Kitsap County
2024-05-07 (2 versions)3 income, 5 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $26,158.24 of their own money into the 2024 campaign (79% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $26,158.24 of the $33,043.24 the campaign for County Commissioner raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: Public Utility Commissioner, 2026

$2,321raised, 3 contributions
$2,121their own money
$4,121spent

Their own money $2,121 · Individuals $200

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$4,000
Inkind contribution$121
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Stacey A.S. Smith (Stacey Smith)
Port Orchard
Their own money$2,000
Seaquist Larry
Gig Harbor
Individuals$200
Stacey Smith
Their own money$121

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Commissioner, 2024

$33,043raised, 52 contributions
$26,158their own money
$33,043spent

Their own money $26,158 · Individuals $3,600 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,665 · Parties $500 · Businesses $120

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$7,120
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$5,957
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$5,123
Inkind contribution$4,778
Other$3,296
Printing campaign signs$2,779
Transfer to surplus funds account$1,440
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$1,200
Digital advertising$1,050
Fundraising events and related costs$300
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Stacey A.S. Smith (Stacey (Spencer) Smith)
Port Orchard
Their own money$22,000
Stacey (Spencer) Smith
Their own money$4,158.24
Walters M David
Silverdale
Individuals$500
KEITH GREGORY
DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY · Blaine
Individuals$500
Washington State Democrats
Seattle
Parties$500
JONES DOUG
COMMON SPIRIT HEALTH · Port Orchard
Individuals$500
TRENT JIMMY
Silverdale
Individuals$300
Knight Cathy
Bainbridge Island
Individuals$250
OVERTON DAVID
Tacoma
Individuals$250
NYSTROM NANCY
Bremerton
Individuals$250
BENTON CARL
Lakewood
Individuals$250
PAUL BARBARA
Poulsbo
Individuals$200
VAN COURT MARI
Port Orchard
Individuals$200
Rodden Micha
Fort Worth
Individuals$150
GIBSON RAYMOND
Port Orchard
Individuals$125

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page