Washington Files🔍 Search

People › Other

Silas James

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

Running in 2026: City Council Member, City of Seattle, Position 5 (Lost in the primary)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-16 – 2026-01-15
2026-01-162 income, 12 accounts, 1 businesses

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2026

$50,749raised, 237 contributions
$361their own money
$51,049spent

Other (incl. small contributions) $40,150 · Individuals $9,588 · Their own money $361 · Parties $350 · Businesses $300

How it was spent

Design/graphic art, etc.$15,158
Other$12,547
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$4,085
Newspaper/periodical advertising$3,500
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$3,462
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$3,040
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$2,851
Filing fees$1,661
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$1,018
Fundraising events and related costs$1,015
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Silas James
Seattle
Their own money$361
Caleb Matlock
Alpine Lumber · Littleton
Individuals$350
WA State Democrats
Seattle
Parties$350
Ruth Smith
Seattle
Individuals$350
Edward Telcs
Seattle
Individuals$350
Terry James
James and Associates Inc. · Port Angeles
Individuals$350
The Fancy Accent Tea Company
Westport
Businesses$300
Dorothy Bullitt
Seattle
Individuals$250
Heather Feldner
Kenmore
Individuals$200
Benjamin M Johnson
Seattle
Individuals$158.41
Bonnie J Bizzell
Seattle
Individuals$150
James Sibley
Seattle
Individuals$135
Alexander Bransky
Seattle
Individuals$125
Andrew Hahn
Seattle
Individuals$125
Thomas Wear
Shoreline
Individuals$112.50

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page