Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Ronald L McCoy

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Chewelah

Running in 2026: State Senator, District 7 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Chewelah
2026-05-091 income, 1 real estate, 2 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2025-05-05
City Council Member, City of Chewelah
2025-08-141 income, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2023-01-01 – 2024-03-25
City Council Member, City of Chewelah
2024-04-056 income, 1 accounts, 1 real estate, 3 creditors

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed the 2025 statement 24 days after the April 15 deadline

The statement for 2025 was first submitted on May 9, 2026; it was due before April 15, 2026.

What to check
  • Whether the PDC granted an extension or modification for this statement.
  • Whether the official's term began or ended in 2025 (the statement then covers the part of the year served, and is still due by April 15).
Rule: Annual statement filed after April 15
“After January 1st and before April 15th of each year, every elected official and every executive state officer who served for any portion of the preceding year shall electronically file with the commission a statement of financial affairs for the preceding calendar year or for that portion of the year served.”RCW 29B.55.010(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Senator, 2026

$1,220raised, 5 contributions
$600their own money
$797spent

Their own money $600 · Businesses $500 · Other (incl. small contributions) $120

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$400
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$397
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Parkway Auto
Deer Park
Businesses$500
Ronald L McCoy
Their own money$400
Ronald L McCoy
Chewelah
Their own money$200
ANONYMOUS CONTRIBUTIONS
Other (incl. small contributions)$20

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: State Representative, 2024

$3,337raised, 42 contributions
$3,337their own money
$3,337spent

Their own money $3,337

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$3,337
Top contributorsTypeTotal
MCCOY RONALD L
Their own money$3,337.22

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page