Washington Files🔍 Search

People › County offices

Rick Kuss

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

County Sheriff, Kitsap County

Running in 2026: County Sheriff, Kitsap County (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2024-11-12 – 2025-11-11
Candidate for County Sheriff, Kitsap County
2025-11-183 income, 3 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 7 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $37,478 of their own money into the 2026 campaign (45% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $37,478 of the $82,506 the campaign for County Sheriff raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: County Sheriff, 2026

$82,506raised, 215 contributions
$37,478their own money
$76,805spent

Their own money $37,478 · Individuals $30,618 · Other (incl. small contributions) $10,260 · Businesses $3,400 · Parties $750

How it was spent

Other advertising $27,141
Inkind contribution$20,983
Other$5,056
Printing campaign signs$4,604
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$4,500
Fundraising events and related costs$3,113
Broadcast/cable TV advertising$2,600
Digital advertising$2,075
Filing fees$2,065
Other advertising$1,864
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Richard S. Kuss (Rick Kuss)
Seabeck
Their own money$23,500
Rick Kuss
Their own money$13,978
PUGET SOUND PATRIOTS
Silverdale
Other (incl. small contributions)$3,000
PROLOGUE DIGITAL
Kent
Businesses$2,400
SZYMANSKI MICHAEL
Seabeck
Individuals$2,200
Witt Sharon
Port Orchard
Individuals$1,700
Engdahl Ryan
Committee to Elect Rick Kuss · Poulsbo
Individuals$1,430
KELLY JAN
JK Law · Poulsbo
Individuals$1,380
GRAY BETHANY
Port Orchard
Individuals$1,230
DAHLQUIST SANDRA
Belfair
Individuals$1,200
WILSON JONI
Self Employed · Manchester
Individuals$1,000
Cahoon Glenn
Bremerton
Individuals$1,000
Davenport Jim
Poulsbo
Individuals$920
MARCUS AND SHARON CARTER
Port Orchard
Individuals$750
23RD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Poulsbo
Parties$750

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page