Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Mike Kelly

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Spokane Valley, Position 1

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Spokane Valley
2026-04-154 income, 15 accounts, 15 businesses, 3 real estate, 3 creditors
2024-04-10 – 2025-04-09
Candidate for City Council Member, City of Spokane Valley
2025-05-064 income, 12 accounts, 13 businesses, 3 real estate, 3 creditors
2023-04-03 – 2024-04-02
Candidate for State Senator, Legislative District 4
2024-04-153 income, 12 accounts, 12 businesses, 3 real estate, 5 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $33,717.64 of their own money into the 2024 campaign (45% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $33,717.64 of the $74,781.22 the campaign for State Senator raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$14,923raised, 43 contributions
$563their own money
$28,804spent

Individuals $10,700 · Other (incl. small contributions) $1,285 · PACs $1,200 · Businesses $1,175 · Their own money $563

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$11,783
Other$9,080
Management and consulting services$3,000
Digital advertising$1,000
Design/graphic art, etc.$1,000
Other advertising$1,000
Printing campaign signs$757
Robocalls$373
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$350
Rent, lease, mortgage, PO box rental$244
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Travis Marvel
Spokane Valley
Individuals$2,400
Thatcher Karl
Greenacres
Individuals$1,200
Washington Hospitality Association PAC
Olympia
PACs$1,200
Brown Janet
Spokane Valley
Individuals$1,000
Bigelow Parker
NOT PROVIDED · Milwaukie
Individuals$1,000
Millenial Property Management
Keizer
Businesses$1,000
Lund Ben
Self · Spokane Valley
Individuals$900
Michael Kelly (Mike Kelly)
Spokane Valley
Their own money$563
Casey Brandon
Casey Law Offices P.S. · Spokane
Individuals$500
Zapotocky Cindy
Spokane
Individuals$500
Potter Katy
Simple Wealth LLC · Liberty Lake
Individuals$350
Feuersinger Kurt
NOT PROVIDED · Spokane Valley
Individuals$350
Frier Rick
Spokane Valley
Individuals$250
Lucas David
Spokane
Individuals$250
Orebaugh Chad
Liberty Lake
Individuals$250

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: State Senator, 2024

$74,781raised, 115 contributions
$33,718their own money
$74,386spent

Individuals $34,379 · Their own money $33,718 · Other (incl. small contributions) $3,785 · Businesses $2,900

How it was spent

Broadcast/cable TV advertising$27,575
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$25,457
Management and consulting services$8,000
Printing campaign signs$4,674
Inkind contribution$3,683
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$1,750
Contribution Refunds$1,200
Filing fees$1,199
Design/graphic art, etc.$403
Loan payments$395
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Michael Kelly (Mike Kelly)
Spokane Valley
Their own money$32,275
Michael Kelly
Their own money$1,442.64
Travis Marvel
Spokane Valley
Individuals$1,200
Padden Mike
Washington state · Spokane Valley
Individuals$1,200
Hoopes Matthew
Self Employed · Spokane
Individuals$1,200
Thatcher Karl
Greenacres
Individuals$1,200
Kelly Kristi
Spokane Valley
Individuals$1,200
Brown Janet
Leonardtown
Individuals$1,200
Mahugh Greg
Spokane Valley
Individuals$1,200
All Classic Transportation, LLC
Portland
Businesses$1,200
Lawler Wendy
Self Emplyed · Fairview
Individuals$1,200
Brown Samuel
Avenue
Individuals$1,200
Byzewski Greg
Self Employed · Portland
Individuals$1,200
Webb Gerald
Laguna Niguel
Individuals$1,200
Manufactured Housing Communities of Washington
Puyallup
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page