Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Melissa Hamilton

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Federal Way, Position 4

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Federal Way
2026-04-134 income, 5 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 3 creditors
2024-01-17 – 2025-01-16
Candidate for City Council Member, City of Federal Way
2025-02-034 income, 5 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 3 creditors
2023-04-02 – 2024-04-01
Candidate for State Representative, Legislative District 30
2024-04-035 income, 5 accounts, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

None.

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$19,703raised, 111 contributions
$154their own money
$18,862spent

Individuals $13,421 · PACs $3,800 · Businesses $1,803 · Unions $500 · Their own money $154 · Other (incl. small contributions) $25

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$5,227
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$3,987
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$3,247
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,750
Printing campaign signs$1,301
Other$1,062
Other advertising$700
Fundraising events and related costs$377
Rent, lease, mortgage, PO box rental$336
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$318
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Slyker Lyndy
Tumwater
Individuals$2,400
Thomas Terrance
Pacific NW Equipment · Federal Way
Individuals$1,200
Associated General Contractors of Washington's BUILD PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Pacific Northwest Equipment, Inc.
Kent
Businesses$1,200
Affordable Housing Council
Bellevue
PACs$1,000
Sliker David
Middlesex County · South River
Individuals$700
Washington Multi Family Housing Association PAC
Renton
PACs$600
Kincaid Designs
Tumwater
Businesses$550
Hensley Kim
Federal Way
Individuals$549
Waldo Jim
Gordon Thomas Honeywell · University Place
Individuals$500
Cascade PAC
Yakima
PACs$500
Vandersnick Russ
Northwest Bus Sales · Enumclaw
Individuals$500
Wolf-Richter Jeanine
Self Employed · Federal Way
Individuals$500
Cantrell Lowell
Metier Construction, Inc. · Auburn
Individuals$500
Washington Retail Association Local Government PAC
Olympia
PACs$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: State Representative, 2024

$24,190raised, 144 contributions
$635their own money
$23,555spent

Individuals $13,889 · Caucuses $5,000 · Parties $2,475 · Businesses $1,625 · Their own money $635 · PACs $500 · Other (incl. small contributions) $66

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$4,128
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$3,013
Management and consulting services$2,883
Newspaper/periodical advertising$2,200
Transfer to new campaign$1,854
Loan payments$1,835
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,650
Inkind contribution$1,629
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$1,542
Other advertising$1,008
Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Organizational Committee
Olympia
Caucuses$5,000
30th District Republicans
Federal Way
Parties$2,475
Slyker Lyndy
Tumwater
Individuals$1,493.56
Thomas Terrance
Pacific NW Equipment · Federal Way
Individuals$1,200
Jornada Roofing 1, Inc.
Auburn
Businesses$1,000
Melissa Hamilton
Federal Way
Their own money$635.45
Kincaid Designs
Tumwater
Businesses$625
Hoyle Jeremiah
Blue Origin · Puyallup
Individuals$500
Wolf-Richter Jeanine
Self Employed · Federal Way
Individuals$500
Cascade PAC
Yakima
PACs$500
Waldo Jim
Gordon Thomas Honeywell · University Place
Individuals$500
Vaughan Dianna
Federal Way
Individuals$450
Murphy Joan
Federal Way
Individuals$400
Huisinga Larry
Federal Way
Individuals$400
Palumbo Tracey
Federal Way
Individuals$300

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page