Washington Files🔍 Search

People › School boards

Melissa Bedford

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

School Director, Puyallup Sd 003, Position 1

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
School Director, Puyallup Sd 003
2026-04-141 income, 1 accounts, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2024-04-13 – 2025-04-12
Candidate for School Director, Puyallup Sd 003
2025-04-222 income, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-08-14
School Director, Spokane Sd 081
2025-04-131 income, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

None.

Campaign money: School Director, 2025

$28,748raised, 101 contributions
$452their own money
$26,770spent
$4,832 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $17,052 · Other (incl. small contributions) $3,895 · Parties $3,250 · PACs $2,400 · Businesses $1,100 · Unions $600 · Their own money $452

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$10,286
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$5,899
Inkind contribution$3,669
Other$2,020
Digital advertising$1,723
Computers, printers, software, phones, etc.$1,043
Fundraising events and related costs$690
Printing campaign signs$599
Management and consulting services$500
Design/graphic art, etc.$340
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Severns Cameron
The Cisco Agency · Tacoma
Individuals$2,400
Strickling Jennifer
Self · Tacoma
Individuals$2,400
Washington Education Association Political Action Committee
Federal Way
PACs$2,400
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$1,750
25th Legislative District Democrats
Puyallup
Parties$1,500
McVeety Sam
Google · Seattle
Individuals$1,200
Bedford Melinda
Not Employed · Sparks
Individuals$1,188
Inland Empire Consulting
Spokane
Businesses$1,100
Beaulac Jeff
Inland Empire Consulting · Puyallup
Individuals$677.04
UFCW union Local 367 Political Action Committee fund
Lakewood
Unions$600
Bontje Norm
Not Employed · Seattle
Individuals$600
Habib David
Not Employed · Kirkland
Individuals$600
Silverton Laura
Not Employed · Seattle
Individuals$600
Leon Johnny
Not Employed · San Pablo
Individuals$500
Sandstrom Sarah
Clover Park SD · Tacoma
Individuals$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page