Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Mark Hodgson

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Port Angeles, Position 3

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 24, Position 2 (Lost in the primary)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2026-04-07
City Council Member, City of Port Angeles
2026-04-142 income, 2 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 4 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
County Charter Review Commissioner, Clallam County · City Council Member, City of Port Angeles
2025-03-311 income, 1 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 5 creditors
2023-05-05 – 2024-05-04
City Council Member, City of Port Angeles
2024-05-091 income, 1 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 4 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$22,172raised, 90 contributions
$7,983their own money
$23,603spent

Individuals $11,167 · Their own money $7,983 · PACs $1,200 · Parties $800 · Other (incl. small contributions) $520 · Unions $252 · Businesses $250

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$9,033
Management and consulting services$7,000
Other$2,942
Fundraising events and related costs$1,939
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$750
Design/graphic art, etc.$640
Digital advertising$528
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$475
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$296
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mark Hodgson
Their own money$7,982.69
MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS
Port Angeles
Individuals$2,622.38
Noble Chris
Port Angeles
Individuals$1,200
Washington State Troopers PAC
Olympia
PACs$1,200
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$800
Van De Wege Kevin
Clallam County Fire District 3 · Olympia
Individuals$750
Irwin Todd
Self-Employed · Port Angeles
Individuals$500
Hughes Sean
Constant Contact · Chula Vista
Individuals$500
Washington Council of Police & Sheriffs
Olympia
Other (incl. small contributions)$500
Fisch Marjorie
Sequim
Individuals$400
Cooper Mike
Elma
Individuals$390
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local No 252
Tacoma
Unions$252
Brown Nathaniel
Encinitas
Individuals$250
Hodgson Stacy
Port Angeles
Individuals$250
French Mike
Port Angeles
Individuals$250

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$4,916raised, 16 contributions
$1,381their own money
$2,294spent

Individuals $3,000 · Their own money $1,381 · Other (incl. small contributions) $535

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$1,381
Printing campaign signs$861
Other$51
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mark Hodgson
Their own money$1,380.96
Fernandes Don
Retired · Port Angeles
Individuals$1,200
Fernandes Veronica
Retired · Port Angeles
Individuals$1,200
Van De Wege Kevin
Olympia
Individuals$250
Potter Geoffrey
Seattle
Individuals$200
Chadd Susan
Port Angeles
Individuals$150

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page