Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Kim D. Harless

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Vancouver, Position 1

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 49, Position 1 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2026-02-02
City Council Member, City of Vancouver
2026-02-172 income, 4 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 4 creditors, 2 lobbying
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-30
City Council Member, City of Vancouver
2025-02-12 (2 versions)2 income, 3 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 3 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$68,119raised, 228 contributions
$179their own money
$43,333spent
$132 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $35,234 · Other (incl. small contributions) $16,396 · Businesses $8,960 · PACs $4,150 · Unions $2,400 · Parties $800 · Their own money $179

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$24,250
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$3,124
Inkind contribution$2,544
Computers, printers, software, phones, etc.$2,528
Other$2,043
Fundraising events and related costs$1,964
Design/graphic art, etc.$1,700
Bank and payment processing charges$1,262
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$1,000
Other advertising$814
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Eric Hale
Not Employed · Vancouver
Individuals$2,400
Noranne Clayton
Not Employed · Vancouver
Individuals$2,400
Heather Carpenter
Not Employed · Vancouver
Individuals$2,400
Washington Federation of State Employees
Olympia
Unions$2,400
Tulalip Tribes of Washington
Apo
Other (incl. small contributions)$2,400
Steven Cole-Schwartz
Inatai Foundation · Seattle
Individuals$1,700
Mark Lopez
Gather and Feast Farm · La Center
Individuals$1,250
John Park
Holland Partner Group · Vancouver
Individuals$1,249
NAYA Action Fund
Portland
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,200
Win With Women PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Scott Edwards
Schauermann Thayer · Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
International Association of Firefighters Local 452
Vancouver
Businesses$1,200
Justice for All PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Laura Silverton
Not Employed · Seattle
Individuals$1,200
Cowlitz Indian Tribe
Longview
Businesses$1,200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$69,046raised, 214 contributions
$279their own money
$68,842spent
$10,179 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $43,255 · Other (incl. small contributions) $13,172 · PACs $6,378 · Parties $3,050 · Unions $2,800 · Their own money $279 · Businesses $113

How it was spent

Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$17,431
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$14,329
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$10,952
Newspaper/periodical advertising$4,850
Inkind contribution$3,591
Design/graphic art, etc.$3,366
Other$2,862
Transfer to surplus funds account$2,860
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$2,663
Printing campaign signs$2,252
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Hale Eric
Karl Storz Imaging · Vancouver
Individuals$2,400
Carpenter Heather
Vancouver
Individuals$2,400
NAYA Action Fund
Portland
Other (incl. small contributions)$2,400
Park John
Holland Partner Group · Vancouver
Individuals$2,200
IAFF Local 452 SEG Fund
Vancouver
Unions$2,100
Goldwarg Jordan
OneWorld Now · Seattle
Individuals$1,900
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$1,750
Orange Don
Retired · Vancouver
Individuals$1,700
Habib David
Retired · Kirkland
Individuals$1,700
Bontje Norman
retired · Seattle
Individuals$1,400
Kelly Tabor
Savant Systems · Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
Lynch Michael
none · Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
Lipscomb Ruth
Retired · Bellevue
Individuals$1,200
McVeety Sam
Google · Seattle
Individuals$1,200
Silverton Laura
Unemployed · Seattle
Individuals$1,200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page