Washington Files🔍 Search

People › County offices

John Zingale

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

County Council Member, Clark County, Position 2

Running in 2026: County Council Member, Clark County, Position 2 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-04-08 – 2026-04-07
Candidate for County Council Member, Clark County
2026-04-131 income, 3 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors
2024-05-08 – 2025-05-07
Candidate for County Charter Review Commissioner, Clark County
2025-05-222 income, 5 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors
2023-02-20 – 2024-02-19
Candidate for State Representative, Legislative District 18
2024-02-262 income, 5 accounts, 1 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: County Council Member, 2026

$35,558raised, 93 contributions
$6,775their own money
$18,401spent
$141 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $13,738 · PACs $8,200 · Their own money $6,775 · Other (incl. small contributions) $5,095 · Parties $1,750

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$8,525
Loan payments$6,547
Management and consulting services$2,500
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$1,800
Printing campaign signs$1,603
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$1,507
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $1,005
Design/graphic art, etc.$750
Bank and payment processing charges$240
Top contributorsTypeTotal
John Zingale
Their own money$6,775.15
PAC 48 of Washington
Vancouver
PACs$2,400
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$1,750
SW WA Central Labor Council
Vancouver
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,500
Civil Leadership PAC
Vancouver
PACs$1,200
1910 PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Justice For All PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Promise of Progress PAC
Vancouver
PACs$1,200
Speer Paul
Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
Isensee Philip
Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
Maier Martha
Vancouver
Individuals$1,200
Stewardship PAC
Seattle
PACs$1,000
Paulson Basil
Grayling Engineers · Vancouver
Individuals$1,000
Megrditchian Dennis
Vancouver
Individuals$1,000
Lark Erin
Vancouver Public Schools · Vancouver
Individuals$1,000

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Charter Review Commissioner, 2025

$1,395raised, 4 contributions
$0their own money
$1,323spent

PACs $500 · Individuals $500 · Other (incl. small contributions) $395

How it was spent

Newspaper/periodical advertising$675
Printing campaign signs$614
Other$34
Top contributorsTypeTotal
PAC 48 OF WASHINGTON
Vancouver
PACs$500
Cortes Adrian
Camas School District · Battle Ground
Individuals$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: State Representative, 2024

$261,035raised, 610 contributions
$811their own money
$256,869spent
$100,910 / $150,054outside spending for / against

Caucuses $151,059 · Individuals $43,729 · PACs $36,113 · Parties $17,800 · Unions $8,535 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,988 · Their own money $811

How it was spent

Broadcast/cable TV advertising$90,000
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$60,543
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$41,285
Management and consulting services$27,500
Inkind contribution$15,713
Printing campaign signs$4,387
Other$3,967
Fundraising events and related costs$3,000
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$2,040
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,750
Top contributorsTypeTotal
HOUSE DEMOCRATIC CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE
Seattle
Caucuses$126,059.23
Washington Senate Democratic Campaign
Seattle
Caucuses$25,000
18TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT DEMOCRATS
Vancouver
Parties$9,000
CLARK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Vancouver
Parties$8,000
WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
Federal Way
PACs$2,400
Kennedy Fund
Seattle
PACs$2,400
PAC 48 OF WASHINGTON
Vancouver
PACs$2,400
JUSTICE FOR ALL PAC
Seattle
PACs$2,400
SEIU local 925
Seattle
Unions$2,400
OFNHP PAC 5017
Tigard
PACs$2,200
LILLEVK SANDRA
Beaverton
Individuals$1,800
AGR Victory Fund
Seattle
PACs$1,800
McDonald David
Sherlag De Muniz LLP · Ridgefield
Individuals$1,450
Retired public employees council
Olympia
PACs$1,200
PROMISE OF PROGRESS PAC
Vancouver
PACs$1,200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page