Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Joe Mallahan

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

Mayor, City of Seattle

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2024-05-08 – 2025-05-07
Candidate for Mayor, City of Seattle
2025-05-157 accounts, 1 businesses, 2 real estate, 2 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $60,125.66 of their own money into the 2025 campaign (36% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $60,125.66 of the $165,526.77 the campaign for Mayor raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Campaign money: Mayor, 2025

$165,527raised, 227 contributions
$60,126their own money
$161,804spent
$6,905 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $97,861 · Their own money $60,126 · Other (incl. small contributions) $6,890 · Parties $650

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$76,844
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$51,351
Fundraising events and related costs$18,551
Other$4,291
Bank and payment processing charges$3,339
Digital advertising$3,000
Filing fees$2,639
Inkind contribution$1,290
Contribution Refunds$351
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$148
Top contributorsTypeTotal
MATTHEW JOSEPH MALLAHAN (Joe Mallahan)
Seattle
Their own money$60,125.66
MOLVALIOGLU ORCUN
T-Mobile · Seattle
Individuals$1,001
LAVASSAR LAURIE
Issaquah School District · Issaquah
Individuals$650
MALLAHAN JEFF
Wetland Resources Inc. · Burien
Individuals$650
HOOPPAW CHRIS
T-MOBILE · Sammamish
Individuals$650
BUTLER MICHAEL
SELF · Austin
Individuals$650
HOOPPAW CHRISTY
N/A · Sammamish
Individuals$650
LAVASSAR NICHOLAS
T-MOBILE · Issaquah
Individuals$650
MARIE NELSON TARA
Self · Seattle
Individuals$650
SOMMERVILLE DAVID
Insight · Seattle
Individuals$650
BALDIE JON
SELF EMPLOYED · Woodinville
Individuals$650
BALDIE RONEE
RETIRES · Woodinville
Individuals$650
MORGAN DAVID
MINT MOBILE · Carlsbad
Individuals$650
OSTROM THOMAS
RETIRED · Seattle
Individuals$650
MALLAHAN ALISON
Itron · Liberty Lake
Individuals$650

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page