Washington Files🔍 Search

People › County offices

Joe Burns

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

County Commissioner, Skagit County, Position 3

Running in 2026: County Commissioner, Skagit County, Position 3 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2026-01-21
County Commissioner, Skagit County
2026-04-075 income, 2 accounts, 5 businesses, 1 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
City Council Member, City of Sedro Woolley
2025-04-133 income, 1 accounts, 5 businesses, 1 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: County Commissioner, 2026

$49,799raised, 135 contributions
$2,067their own money
$44,778spent
$963 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $22,897 · Other (incl. small contributions) $11,907 · Parties $10,479 · Their own money $2,067 · Unions $1,200 · PACs $750 · Businesses $500

How it was spent

Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $11,329
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$7,107
Other$4,943
Printing campaign signs$4,076
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$3,546
Management and consulting services$3,000
Inkind contribution$2,362
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$2,100
Fundraising events and related costs$2,000
Filing fees$1,543
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Skagit County Democrats
Mount Vernon
Parties$10,278.75
Hall Eric
Not Employed · Mt Vernon
Individuals$1,600
Joseph John Burns (Joe Burns)
Sedro-Woolley
Their own money$1,500
Gregorius Ashley
Vision Plus Silver Lake · Burlington
Individuals$1,200
Laborers Local 292
Everett
Unions$1,200
WINKES ANNE
Not Employed · Conway
Individuals$1,200
Symonds Dan
Sedro Woolley
Individuals$1,000
Coffey Rob
Not Employed · Mt Vernon
Individuals$1,000
Smeltzer Deborah A
Not Employed · Mount Vernon
Individuals$1,000
Schmidt Coleen E
La Conner
Individuals$900
Shavers Clyde
WA State House of Representatives · Oak Harbor
Individuals$844.62
RPEC - PAC
Olympia
PACs$750
Schmidt Lester
La Conner
Individuals$700
Janicki Lisa
Skagit County · Sedro Woolley
Individuals$600
Joe Burns
Their own money$566.81

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$7,870raised, 28 contributions
$549their own money
$8,042spent
$56 / $0outside spending for / against

Parties $2,459 · PACs $2,000 · Other (incl. small contributions) $1,193 · Individuals $1,169 · Their own money $549 · Unions $500

How it was spent

Loan payments$2,600
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$1,692
Management and consulting services$1,687
Printing campaign signs$1,573
Contribution Refunds$500
Mileage reimbursement$491
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$435
Fundraising events and related costs$250
Inkind contribution$84
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Skagit County Democrats
Mount Vernon
Parties$2,334
Washington Education Association Political Action Committee
Federal Way
PACs$1,000
Hedgpeth Lary
Sedro-Woolley
Individuals$500
UFCW Active Ballot Club-WA
Washington
Unions$500
Washington Association of Realtors Political Affairs Committee
Olympia
PACs$500
UFCW 3000 PAC
Des Moines
PACs$500
Joseph John Burns (Joe Burns)
Sedro Woolley
Their own money$465
ANONYMOUS CONTRIBUTIONS
Other (incl. small contributions)$305
Rothman Mandi
Oak Harbor
Individuals$250
GREGORIUS ASHLEY
Burlington
Individuals$218.98
Cocke Paul
Sedro-Woolley
Individuals$200
39th District Democratic Organization
Monroe
Parties$125
Joe Burns
Their own money$84.40

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page