Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Jeff Coughlin

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Bremerton, Position 3

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Bremerton
2026-03-303 income, 10 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
City Council Member, City of Bremerton
2025-03-052 income, 10 accounts, 2 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $76,731.34 of their own money into the 2025 campaign (66% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $76,731.34 of the $115,792.02 the campaign for Mayor raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Campaign money: Mayor, 2025

$115,792raised, 96 contributions
$76,731their own money
$116,527spent
$6,727 / $0outside spending for / against

Their own money $76,731 · Individuals $30,871 · Other (incl. small contributions) $3,390 · Parties $2,400 · PACs $1,200 · Businesses $1,200

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$32,500
Broadcast/cable TV advertising$30,000
Other advertising$24,107
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$14,045
Design/graphic art, etc.$5,000
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$2,407
Other$2,267
Inkind contribution$1,992
Printing campaign signs$1,448
Charity$1,276
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jeffrey L. Coughlin (Jeff Coughlin)
Bremerton
Their own money$74,860
Dutky Paul
Retired · Bremerton
Individuals$2,400
Iverson Dianne
Bremerton
Individuals$2,400
Michel Charlie
Bremerton
Individuals$2,400
Michel Carol
Bremerton
Individuals$2,400
Sperling Dale
One Build Inc. · Bainbridge Island
Individuals$2,400
Sperling Carol
Bainbridge Island
Individuals$2,400
26th Legislative District Democrats
Port Orchard
Parties$2,400
Budd Sharon
Retired · Poulsbo
Individuals$2,000
Jeff Coughlin
Their own money$1,871.34
LANGER MARCIA
Retired · Tucson
Individuals$1,500
Washington Bikes
Seattle
PACs$1,200
MBGCO.BIZ, LLC
Seattle
Businesses$1,200
Pedersen Erik
Kitsap County · Bremerton
Individuals$1,000
Sher Ronald
Sher Partners · Clinton
Individuals$1,000

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Commissioner, 2024

$19,661raised, 33 contributions
$12,635their own money
$18,907spent

Their own money $12,635 · Individuals $4,800 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,226

How it was spent

Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$11,499
Loan payments$3,500
Newspaper/periodical advertising$1,906
Filing fees$1,567
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$1,374
Printing campaign signs$925
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$627
Contribution Refunds$100
Inkind contribution$15
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jeffrey L. Coughlin (Jeff Coughlin)
Bremerton
Their own money$12,620
Iverson Dianne
Bremerton
Individuals$750
Dutky Paul
Retired · Bremerton
Individuals$500
LANGER MARCIA
Retired · Tucson
Individuals$500
COUGHLIN JENNIFER
Dayspring Preschool and Kindergarten · Tempe
Individuals$500
Langer Marc
Retired · Washington
Individuals$500
KUTAC CHRIS
Honeywell · Roseville
Individuals$500
KUTAC HAZEL
Retired · White Rock
Individuals$300
Michel Carol
Bremerton
Individuals$275
Michel Charlie
Bremerton
Individuals$275
Avila Roberto
Baltimore
Individuals$250
Merrigan Travis
Bremerton
Individuals$200
McCollom Julianne
Tucson
Individuals$150
Rebelowski Jane
Bremerton
Individuals$100
Jeff Coughlin
Their own money$14.99

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page