Washington Files🔍 Search

People › Statewide

Jay R Inslee

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

Governor, State of Washington

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-15
Governor, State of Washington
2025-04-152 income, 32 accounts, 15 businesses, 1 real estate, 2 creditors, 9 gifts

Findings

Context Gifts and meals · the statement

Listed $11,091.18 in meals, travel or seminars from 5 sources

The statement lists 9 items; the largest source is Democratic Governor's Association ($5,244.20). These are the kinds of gifts the F-1 asks for: meals over $100, and travel or seminar costs paid by an organization, which the $100 gift limit doesn't cover.

What to check
  • Who the sources are, and whether any has business before the official's agency or body.
  • For state officials: whether a source also appears on lobbyist reports.
Rule: Meals, travel and seminars accepted
“(l) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which food and beverage in excess of $100 was accepted under RCW 42.52.150 (7); (m) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which items specified in RCW 42.52.150 (1)(c) (iv) and (vi) were accepted;”RCW 29B.55.030(1)(l), (m) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: Governor, 2024

$1,030,142raised, 8,739 contributions
$0their own money
$1,894,884spent

Individuals $448,106 · Businesses $432,532 · Other (incl. small contributions) $80,005 · Parties $28,000 · Caucuses $27,000 · PACs $10,500 · Unions $4,000

How it was spent

Other$1,109,132
Management and consulting services$528,585
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$160,600
Inkind contribution$55,000
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$18,300
Fundraising events and related costs$12,517
Surveys, polling, research costs$5,500
Travel, accommodations, meals$3,769
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$1,482
Top contributorsTypeTotal
MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS
Seattle
Businesses$408,932.67
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$28,000
House Democratic Campaign Committee
Seattle
Caucuses$27,000
MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS
Fairfax
Businesses$14,543.96
Midkiff Monte
None · Lopez Island
Individuals$4,000
Oorthuys Rebecca
Not Employed · Redwood City
Individuals$3,750
Sears Cynthia L
Not Employed · Bainbridge Island
Individuals$3,600
Van Buren William
Not Employed · Seattle
Individuals$3,450
Fowler Bruce A
Self · Rockville
Individuals$2,845
Calvin William
Not Employed · Seattle
Individuals$2,800
Russell Richard M
Trovares Inc · Edmonds
Individuals$2,800
Nordhoff Nancy S
Retired · Langley
Individuals$2,100
Jenkins Anne
None · Edmonds
Individuals$2,000
Edison Electric Institute
Washington
Businesses$2,000
Kirtley David
Helion · Seattle
Individuals$2,000

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page