Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Jason Moon

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Mukilteo, Position 7

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 21, Position 1 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
City Council Member, City of Mukilteo
2026-02-114 income, 19 accounts, 1 businesses, 3 real estate, 2 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
City Council Member, City of Mukilteo
2025-03-176 income, 18 accounts, 1 businesses, 3 real estate, 2 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$53,567raised, 127 contributions
$2,681their own money
$35,585spent
$434 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $40,055 · Businesses $8,980 · Their own money $2,681 · PACs $1,200 · Other (incl. small contributions) $651

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$5,376
Other advertising$4,250
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$4,016
Digital advertising$3,664
Printing campaign signs$2,826
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$2,658
Design/graphic art, etc.$2,500
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $2,448
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$2,275
Computers, printers, software, phones, etc.$1,637
Top contributorsTypeTotal
MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS
Phoenix
Businesses$3,750
Jason Moon
Their own money$2,680.50
Moon Hee
Prince Cleaners · Mukilteo
Individuals$2,400
Moon Sung
Prince Cleaners · Mukilteo
Individuals$2,400
Moon Jennifer
Lake Washington School District · Redmond
Individuals$2,400
Xu Steven
East West Bank · Bothell
Individuals$2,400
Novoselic Krist
Naselle
Individuals$2,400
Novoselic Darbury
Naselle
Individuals$2,400
Chun Insang
Kaiser Permanente · Renton
Individuals$2,400
Cha Kristen
SMJ Management · Edmonds
Individuals$2,000
Bae Sang
SMJ Management · Edmonds
Individuals$2,000
MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS
Seattle
Businesses$1,830.18
Appleby Ryan
7 Lakes Development · Stanwood
Individuals$1,200
Fine Enterprises LLC
Bellevue
Businesses$1,200
Council of Police Political Support
Olympia
PACs$1,200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: State Representative, 2024

$14,626raised, 60 contributions
$2,622their own money
$10,230spent

Individuals $10,584 · Their own money $2,622 · Businesses $1,220 · Other (incl. small contributions) $200

How it was spent

Contribution Refunds$5,600
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$5,097
Loan payments$2,677
Inkind contribution$2,622
Newspaper/periodical advertising$700
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$500
Fundraising events and related costs$432
Other advertising$398
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$221
Management and consulting services$107
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Jason Moon
Lynnwood
Their own money$2,621.64
Moon Sung
Prince Cleaners · Mukilteo
Individuals$2,400
Moon Hee
Prince Cleaners · Mukilteo
Individuals$2,400
Moon Jennifer
Lake Washington School District · Redmond
Individuals$2,400
Xu Song
East West Bank · Seattle
Individuals$2,400
GSD Corporation
Mount Vernon
Businesses$1,200
Hwang Sun
Mattawa City · Mattawa
Individuals$1,000
Conrad Steve
Edmonds
Individuals$1,000
Cha Tae J
Boeing · Lynnwood
Individuals$500
Nelson Tamra
Lynnwood Honda · Edmonds
Individuals$500
Kim Joomi
Korean Community Service Center · Edmonds
Individuals$500
Cho KiSeung
Master Cho's Taekwondo · Lynnwood
Individuals$300
Sisley-Vallins Elizabeth
Mukilteo
Individuals$250
Sherwood Richard G
Edmonds
Individuals$200
Lee Inkoo
Lynnwood
Individuals$200

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page