Washington Files🔍 Search

People › City offices

Harry Steinmetz

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

City Council Member, City of Des Moines, Position 1

Running in 2026: District Court Judge, King County District Court-southwest, Position 4 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2026-04-15
City Council Member, City of Des Moines
2026-04-154 income, 6 accounts, 1 businesses, 2 real estate, 3 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2025-03-10
Candidate for City Council Member, City of Des Moines
2025-04-134 income, 7 accounts, 1 businesses, 2 real estate, 3 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $27,278.60 of their own money into the 2026 campaign (68% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $27,278.60 of the $39,845.29 the campaign for District Court Judge raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: District Court Judge, 2026

$39,845raised, 40 contributions
$27,279their own money
$23,024spent

Their own money $27,279 · Individuals $9,825 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,242 · Businesses $500

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$6,000
Fundraising events and related costs$3,980
Printing campaign signs$3,735
Other advertising$3,000
Other$2,334
Inkind contribution$2,279
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,050
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$646
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Harry S. Steinmetz (Harry Steinmetz)
Des Moines
Their own money$25,000
Harry S. Steinmetz
Their own money$2,278.60
HALL PAUL
RETIRED · Sausalito
Individuals$2,000
CALDWELL SALLY
Des Moines
Individuals$1,000
Gross Maria
Highline Public Schools · Des Moines
Individuals$1,000
Waterman Lynn
Bellevue
Individuals$500
Durflinger Oliver
Tacoma
Businesses$500
Egal Mohamed
City of SeaTac · Seatac
Individuals$500
York Matthew
King County · Renton
Individuals$500
Nardo Patrick
Retired · Des Moines
Individuals$350
Nardo Marianne
Des Moines
Individuals$350
Branine Wendy
Fair Oaks
Individuals$250
Leonard Robert
Des Moines
Individuals$250
Leonard Penley
Des Moines
Individuals$250
ROBNETT MARY
Tacoma
Individuals$250

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: City Council Member, 2025

$20,219raised, 60 contributions
$5,784their own money
$20,417spent
$5,056 / $0outside spending for / against

Individuals $9,047 · Their own money $5,784 · Other (incl. small contributions) $2,738 · Businesses $1,400 · PACs $500 · Parties $500 · Unions $250

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$7,425
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$3,068
Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes$3,000
Other$2,177
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$1,400
Inkind contribution$1,034
Printing campaign signs$945
Fundraising events and related costs$835
Other advertising$330
Office supplies, furniture, staff food & beverages, etc.$203
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Harry S. Steinmetz
Des Moines
Their own money$5,650
HALL PAUL
RETIRED · Sausalito
Individuals$1,000
CALDWELL SALLY
Des Moines
Individuals$1,000
Pimentel & Associates PLLC
Port Orchard
Businesses$1,000
Nardo Patrick
Retired · Des Moines
Individuals$650
Washington Association of Realtors Political Affairs Council
Olympia
PACs$500
MEYER STEVEN
Lewis Brisbois · Los Angeles
Individuals$500
Washington State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$500
LEMLEY MARK
Stanford Law School · Los Altos
Individuals$500
Jones Duane
The Center for Advanced Dental Medicine · Federal Way
Individuals$500
WOLFF BARBARA
Des Moines
Individuals$500
WOLFF BRUCE
Des Moines
Individuals$500
Meyers McKenzie
Quarterdeck · Covington
Individuals$500
Nardo Marianne
Des Moines
Individuals$500
Rene Elizabeth
Board of industrial insurance appeals · Seattle
Individuals$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page