Washington Files🔍 Search

People › County offices

Grant Shaw

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

County Commissioner, Island County, Position 3

Running in 2026: County Commissioner, Island County, Position 3 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-02-19 – 2026-02-18
Candidate for County Commissioner, Island County
2026-03-11 (2 versions)6 income, 12 accounts, 4 businesses, 2 real estate, 5 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: County Commissioner, 2026

$22,431raised, 85 contributions
$3,107their own money
$26,248spent

Individuals $12,826 · Other (incl. small contributions) $4,178 · Their own money $3,107 · Parties $1,750 · Businesses $570

How it was spent

Printing campaign signs$5,657
Inkind contribution$5,177
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$3,832
Management and consulting services$3,425
Other$2,847
Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$1,548
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $1,295
Filing fees$1,216
Computers, printers, software, phones, etc.$773
Newspaper/periodical advertising$478
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Grant Shaw
self-employed · Camano Island
Their own money$2,857.13
WA State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Parties$1,750
WA Association of Realtors Political Affairs Council
Olympia
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,000
John Amell
Retired · Camano Island
Individuals$760.73
Cheryl L. Aasness
Retired · Camano Island
Individuals$600
Lance C. Aasness
Retired · Camano Island
Individuals$600
Photography by Ian Gleadle
Camano
Businesses$570
Paul Foster
Retired · Camano Island
Individuals$521.46
Alene Fisher
Retired · Camano
Individuals$521.15
Dean L. Kayler
Retired · Friday Harbor
Individuals$500
Leslie A. Kayler
Retired · Friday Harbor
Individuals$500
Janet St Clair
Island County · Camano Island
Individuals$500
Vince Thomas
Vince Thomas & Company · Camano Island
Individuals$500
Stephen Curran
Retired · Gig Harbor
Individuals$312.81
James S. Sable
self-employed · Camano Island
Individuals$300

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page