Washington Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Gary Parker

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

State Senator, Legislative District 26

Running in 2026: State Senator, District 26 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-03-02 – 2026-03-01
Candidate for State Senator, Legislative District 26
2026-03-312 income, 5 accounts, 3 businesses, 1 real estate, 1 creditors
2024-05-05 – 2025-05-04
Candidate for County Charter Review Commissioner, Pierce County
2025-05-211 income, 2 accounts, 1 real estate, 5 creditors

Findings

Context Campaign money

Put $60,676.88 of their own money into the 2026 campaign (76% of what it raised)

The PDC codes $60,676.88 of the $80,111.88 the campaign for State Senator raised as from the candidate.

What to check
  • Whether the candidate also lent the campaign money (loans are reported separately).
  • Who funded the rest (see the campaign's top contributors).
Rule: Candidate's own money

How this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Senator, 2026

$80,112raised, 93 contributions
$60,677their own money
$69,735spent
$184 / $0outside spending for / against

Their own money $60,677 · Individuals $18,185 · Other (incl. small contributions) $1,250

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$60,000
Printing campaign signs$3,562
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$3,125
Contribution Refunds$2,200
Other advertising$1,439
Inkind contribution$677
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$313
Bank and payment processing charges$75
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Gary Parker
Gig Harbor
Their own money$60,676.88
Peterson Pamela
Gig Harbor
Individuals$2,000
Ingram Robert
Fox Island
Individuals$1,500
Tobias Cara
Fox Island
Individuals$1,500
Waldo Jim
Gordon Thomas Honeywell GA · University Place
Individuals$1,250
Jolie Ann
Self Employed · Gig Harbor
Individuals$1,000
Kitsap Patriots Tea Party
Silverdale
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,000
Van Cleave Kimberly
St. Joseph Medical Center · Olalla
Individuals$1,000
Bookman Barry
Paramount Firearms LLC · Gig Harbor
Individuals$600
Messer-Bookman Tuuli
Paramount Firearms LLC · Gig Harbor
Individuals$600
Brown Terry
Gig Harbor
Individuals$500
Irwin Dianne
Gig Harbor
Individuals$500
Vincent Kimberly
Olalla
Individuals$500
Roberts Ronald
Gig Harbor
Individuals$500
Chaney Brian
Weyerhaeuser · Gig Harbor
Individuals$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: County Charter Review Commissioner, 2025

$3,880raised, 29 contributions
$100their own money
$8,327spent

Individuals $3,460 · Other (incl. small contributions) $320 · Their own money $100

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$5,000
Printing campaign signs$2,439
Loan payments$553
Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc.$400
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Juranich Bob
Retired · Sitka
Individuals$1,200
Ingram Robert
Fox Island
Individuals$250
Tobias Cara
Fox Island
Individuals$250
Peterson Pamela
Gig Harbor
Individuals$250
Stagg Obie
Gig Harbor
Individuals$250
Stagg Mindy
Gig Harbor
Individuals$250
Jolie Ann
Gig Harbor
Individuals$250
Gary Parker
Gig Harbor
Their own money$100
Folden Richard
Gig Harbor
Individuals$100
Longabaugh Cynthia
Gig Harbor
Individuals$100
Long Clare
Gig Harbor
Individuals$100
Allen Walker
Gig Harbor
Individuals$50
Jensen James
Gig Harbor
Individuals$50
Jensen Marlyn
Gig Harbor
Individuals$50
Rush Lisa
Gig Harbor
Individuals$50

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page