Washington Files🔍 Search

People › School boards

David Berg

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

School Director, Puyallup Sd 003, Position 4

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 25, Position 1 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2026-03-02
School Director, Puyallup Sd 003
2026-03-314 income, 11 accounts, 3 real estate, 4 creditors
2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
School Director, Puyallup Sd 003
2025-04-144 income, 12 accounts, 1 businesses, 3 real estate, 4 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$34,751raised, 112 contributions
$2,509their own money
$23,781spent
$132 / $7,686outside spending for / against

Individuals $12,720 · PACs $8,000 · Other (incl. small contributions) $5,121 · Parties $4,000 · Their own money $2,509 · Businesses $1,200 · Unions $1,200

How it was spent

Management and consulting services$14,475
Digital advertising$6,000
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$1,256
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $1,002
Other$839
Inkind contribution$209
Top contributorsTypeTotal
25th Legislative District Democrats
Puyallup
Parties$4,000
David B. Berg (David Berg)
Puyallup
Their own money$2,500
Severns Cameron
The Cisco Agency · Tacoma
Individuals$2,400
Wong Carrie
Multicare · Puyallup
Individuals$2,400
Strickling Jenn Marie
Not Employed · Tacoma
Individuals$2,400
Washington Education Association PAC
Federal Way
PACs$2,400
Jcss Properties LLC
Tacoma
Businesses$1,200
Citizens for a Better Government
Puyallup
PACs$1,200
Kennedy Fund
Seattle
PACs$1,200
Washington Machinists Council
Seattle
Unions$1,200
SEIU Healthcare
Kent
PACs$1,200
AFT Washington Cope
Renton
PACs$1,200
Berg Annabelle
Renton
Individuals$1,000
Lamb Peter
Teamster Local 38 · Bonney Lake
Individuals$1,000
Washington Low Income Housing
Seattle
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,000

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page

Campaign money: School Director, 2025

$8,658raised, 10 contributions
$3,783their own money
$8,265spent

Their own money $3,783 · Other (incl. small contributions) $3,125 · Parties $1,500 · Individuals $250

How it was spent

Inkind contribution$4,250
Management and consulting services$2,250
Other advertising$861
Other$430
Design/graphic art, etc.$250
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$225
Top contributorsTypeTotal
David B. Berg
Puyallup School District · Puyallup
Their own money$2,500
WA State Democratic Central Committee
Seattle
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,750
25th Legislative District Democrats
Puyallup
Parties$1,500
David B. Berg (David Berg)
Puyallup School District · Puyallup
Their own money$1,282.71
WA Education Association PAC (WEA PAC)
Federal Way
Other (incl. small contributions)$1,200
Christopher Nammour
Bellevue
Individuals$250

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page