Washington Files🔍 Search

People › County offices

Cori McKean

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

County Coroner, Kittitas County

Running in 2026: County Coroner, Kittitas County (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
County Coroner, Kittitas County
2026-02-14 (2 versions)3 income, 5 accounts, 1 businesses, 3 real estate, 3 creditors, 1 gifts

Findings

Context Gifts and meals · the statement

Listed $1,500 in meals, travel or seminars from 1 source

The statement lists 1 item; the largest source is International Association of Coroners & Medical Examiners ($1,500). These are the kinds of gifts the F-1 asks for: meals over $100, and travel or seminar costs paid by an organization, which the $100 gift limit doesn't cover.

What to check
  • Who the sources are, and whether any has business before the official's agency or body.
  • For state officials: whether a source also appears on lobbyist reports.
Rule: Meals, travel and seminars accepted
“(l) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which food and beverage in excess of $100 was accepted under RCW 42.52.150 (7); (m) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which items specified in RCW 42.52.150 (1)(c) (iv) and (vi) were accepted;”RCW 29B.55.030(1)(l), (m) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: County Coroner, 2026

$8,226raised, 21 contributions
$2,408their own money
$7,013spent

Individuals $3,317 · Their own money $2,408 · Parties $2,000 · Other (incl. small contributions) $500

How it was spent

Printing campaign signs$2,692
Inkind contribution$2,126
Filing fees$1,185
Newspaper/periodical advertising$386
Other$384
Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia$240
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Johnston Henry
Johnston & Williams Funeral Home · Ellensburg
Individuals$2,400
Kittitas County Republican
Ellensburg
Parties$2,000
Cori McKean
Ellensburg
Their own money$1,908.42
Corinne L. McKean (Cori McKean)
Ellensburg
Their own money$500
Hatlestad Andrew
Ellensburg
Individuals$250
McKean Michael
Ellensburg
Individuals$217.42
Lael Jerry
Ellesburg
Individuals$200
Sinclair John
Ellensburg
Individuals$125
Sinclair Erin
Ellensburg
Individuals$125

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page