Washington Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Chris Elder

Data last updated: F-1 statements filed through Oct 13, 2026 · contributions through Oct 14, 2026 · lobbyist reports through Sep 30, 2026 (read Oct 14, 2026)

State Representative, Legislative District 44, Position 1

Running in 2026: State Representative, District 44, Position 1 (In the general)

Statements of financial affairs (F-1)

PeriodFiledWhat it lists
2025-03-24 – 2026-03-23
Candidate for State Representative, Legislative District 44
2026-04-238 income, 7 accounts, 1 businesses, 3 real estate, 4 creditors

Findings

None.

Where their 2026 money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholdersTheir own money

Contributions to their 2026 campaign by kind of donor (how kinds are read).

Campaign money: State Representative, 2026

$41,851raised, 178 contributions
$5,114their own money
$36,344spent

Individuals $27,811 · Their own money $5,114 · Caucuses $5,000 · Businesses $2,400 · Parties $800 · Low-cost Fundraiser $631 · Other (incl. small contributions) $95

How it was spent

Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps$9,768
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$6,698
Inkind contribution$5,512
Printing campaign signs$5,064
Management and consulting services$4,743
Fundraising events and related costs$1,469
Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs$1,164
Newspaper/periodical advertising$629
Other$611
Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. $603
Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chris Elder
Monroe
Their own money$5,114.12
House Republican Organizational Committee
Snohomish
Caucuses$5,000
Art by Nature, Inc.
Granite Falls
Businesses$2,400
Vasatka James
Monroe
Individuals$2,400
Vasatka Mary
Monroe
Individuals$2,400
Blodgett Debra
Snohomish
Individuals$1,200
Campbell Robert
Snohomish
Individuals$1,200
Hansen Mike
Innovative Investments, Inc. · Marysville
Individuals$1,200
Smith Richard
Amazon · Mountlake Terrace
Individuals$1,000
Zhang Yong
Mill Creek
Individuals$900
Elder Michael
Snohomish
Individuals$850
Dunbar Donald
Dunbar Enterprises, Inc. · Ketchum
Individuals$750
Chris Elder Kickoff (low-cost fundraiser)
Monroe
Low-cost Fundraiser$631
Whetter Dan
Sound Equipment Rentals · Snohomish
Individuals$500
Harvey Kandace
Harvey Airfield · Snohomish
Individuals$500

Raised and spent are the PDC's totals for this candidacy; the breakdowns are from its itemized contributions and expenditures · the PDC's page